En EspaŅol
Helianthemum georgianum (Georgia frostweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthemum georgianum (Georgia frostweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Helianthemum georgianum

Helianthemum georgianum Chapm.

Georgia frostweed, Rockrose, Georgia sunrose

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crocanthemum georgianum

USDA Symbol: hege

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Petals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-JHS-1 Collected 2009-06-08 in Llano County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthemum georgianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthemum georgianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthemum georgianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center