En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heterotheca canescens (Gray golden-aster)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Heterotheca canescens

Heterotheca canescens (DC.) Shinners

Gray golden-aster, Hoary false goldenaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis berlandieri, Chrysopsis canescens, Chrysopsis villosa var. canescens

USDA Symbol: heca8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Size Notes: Up to 1 foot tall.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: KS , MO , NM , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Use as a low growing plant for a border, in a potted arrangement, in a short meadow or in a mass as a groundcover. The low mat of silvery foliage contrasts nicely both in color and in texture with other plants. Cut back plants in winter to basal rosettes. Good nectar source for small butterflies.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: The Cheyenne boiled the tops and stems and used the resulting extract as a sedative to aid sleep.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Softwood Cuttings
Description: Take cuttings as early as February throughout spring. Blooms late summer to fall.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0144 Collected Oct 8, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0478 Collected Jul 30, 1993 in Atascosa County by Louise Morrell
NPSOT 0100 Collected Nov. 10, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0257 Collected Jul 26, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-ENH-3 Collected 2009-07-26 in Lampasas County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
LBJWC-215 Collected 2008-08-26 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

2 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heterotheca canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heterotheca canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heterotheca canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center