En EspaŅol
Helianthemum canadense (Longbranch frostweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthemum canadense (Longbranch frostweed)
Bruso, George H.

Helianthemum canadense

Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx.

Longbranch frostweed, Frostweed, Rock frost, Frostplant, Frostwort

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crocanthemum canadense, Helianthemum canadense var. sabulonum

USDA Symbol: heca3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

1 (rarely 2) showy, yellow-petaled flower atop main stem; later in season clusters of inconspicuous, bud-like flowers without petals in leaf axils.

This perennial of dry open sites flowers only in the sunlight, a fact that explains the genus name, which is derived from the Greek helios (the sun) and anthemon (flower). The common name refers to the ice crystals that form from sap exuding from cracks near the base of the stem in late fall. The flower lasts only one day and produces many seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON
Native Distribution: Ontario east to Nova Scotia, south to Georgia, west to Alabama, Kentucky, and Missouri, and north to Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy, or rocky, open woods and woodland openings.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthemum canadense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthemum canadense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthemum canadense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-02-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center