En EspaŅol
Heliotropium angiospermum (Scorpion's-tail) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heliotropium angiospermum (Scorpion's-tail)
Leander, Bruce

Heliotropium angiospermum

Heliotropium angiospermum Murray

Scorpion's-tail, Scorpion-tail

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Heliotropium parviflorum, Schobera angiosperma

USDA Symbol: hean5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Scorpion-tail is a member of the borage or forget-me-not family (family Boraginaceae). Borages are generally herbs, often covered with bristly hairs.

There are about 100 genera and 2,000 species, found mostly in warm or temperate regions. Borage species are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: blooms nearly all year

Distribution

USA: FL , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Cultural requirements for Heliotropium angiospermum in Florida
April 10, 2006
What are the cultural requirements for Heliotropium angiospermum?
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heliotropium angiospermum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heliotropium angiospermum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heliotropium angiospermum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center