En EspaŅol
Helianthus angustifolius (Swamp sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus angustifolius (Swamp sunflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Helianthus angustifolius

Helianthus angustifolius L.

Swamp sunflower, Narrowleaf sunflower, Narrow-leaved sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus angustifolius var. planifolius

USDA Symbol: hean2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Narrowleaf Sunflower is a member of the family Asteraceae, which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts. Flower-like heads: tiny, radially symmetrical central flowers form the disk; larger flowers around the edge; the rays, strap-shaped and resembling petals (however, all flowers in one head may be disk flowers or rays.)

Narrowleaf Sunflower is a member of the family Asteraceae, which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts. Flower-like heads: tiny, radially symmetrical central flowers form the disk; larger flowers around the edge; the rays, strap-shaped and resembling petals (however, all flowers in one head may be disk flowers or rays.) In this large worldwide family there are about 920 genera and 19,000 species. Cosmos, Sunflower, Zinnia, Dahlia, and many others are grown as ornamentals. Lettuce, Sunflowers, and Artichokes provide food. Safflower oil is obtained from this family.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower: Flowers 2 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Flood plains, bottomland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Acid-based

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Bog or pond area, Blooms ornamental, Color
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1250 Collected 2012-11-06 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1986 VOL. 3, NO.1 - Library and Clearinghouse Serve the Nation, What is a Weed, More than Just a Pre...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus angustifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus angustifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus angustifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center