Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Halesia tetraptera var. monticola (Mountain silverbell)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Halesia tetraptera var. monticola

Halesia tetraptera Ellis var. monticola (Rehder) Reveal & Seldin

Mountain silverbell

Styracaceae (Snowball Family)

Synonym(s): Halesia carolina var. monticola, Halesia monticola, Halesia monticola var. vestita

USDA Symbol: hatem

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , NC , OH , TN

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Halesia tetraptera var. monticola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Halesia tetraptera var. monticola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Halesia tetraptera var. monticola

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back