Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Glossopetalon planitierum (Plains greasebush)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Glossopetalon planitierum

Glossopetalon planitierum (Ensign) H. St. John

Plains greasebush

Crossosomataceae (Rockflower Family)

Synonym(s): Forsellesia planitierum

USDA Symbol: glpl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Glossopetalon is from a Greek phrase meaning tongue-petal, referring to the shape of the petals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Size Notes: Much branched to 45 inches tall.
Flower: Flower 1 inch. Sepals 5
Fruit: Reddish-yellow 0.2 inches long
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Chaparral & brush country, rocky slopes, canyons and cliffs.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Caliche type

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Perennial garden, Mass planting, Low growing
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Glossopetalon planitierum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Glossopetalon planitierum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Glossopetalon planitierum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back