En EspaŅol
Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata (Dakota mock vervain) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata (Dakota mock vervain)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata

Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. ciliata (Benth.) B.L. Turner

Dakota mock vervain, Davis Mountain mock vervain, Wright's verbena

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Glandularia bipinnatifida var. brevispicata, Glandularia wrightii, Verbena ambrosiifolia, Verbena bipinnatifida var. brevispicata, Verbena bipinnatifida var. latilobata, Verbena ciliata, Verbena ciliata var. pubera, Verbena pubera, Verbena wrightii

USDA Symbol: glbic

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: magenta

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0105 Collected Sept. 3, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Glandularia bipinnatifida var. ciliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center