En EspaŅol
Gentiana parryi (Parry's gentian) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentiana parryi (Parry's gentian)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Gentiana parryi

Gentiana parryi Engelm.

Parry's gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana calycosa var. asepala, Pneumonanthe parryi

USDA Symbol: gepa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Parry’s gentian has one to four deep-blue, funnel-shaped flowers occuring in a terminal raceme on each of the one to several, 4-16 in. stems. The perennial’s succulent-like, oval to linear leaves are covered with a whitish bloom.

This is a sun-loving perennial whose flowers close on cloudy days.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , UT , WY
Native Distribution: WY to c. ID, s. to NM & e. AZ
Native Habitat: Alpine & subalpine meadows; aspen-conifer communities

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: A sun-loving perennial whose flowers close on cloudy days.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana parryi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana parryi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana parryi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center