En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Geraea canescens (Desert sunflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Geraea canescens

Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray

Desert Sunflower, Hairy desertsunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Geraea canescens var. canescens, Geraea canescens var. paniculata

USDA Symbol: geca2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A slender, hairy plant with a few leaves and golden-yellow flower heads at the ends of the several branches.

Gerea comes from the Greek geraios (old man), referring to the white hairs on the fruits. After adequate rain, these plants may line mile after mile along hot, dry, desolate roadsides.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: Se. California to sw. Utah; south to w. Arizona and nw. Mexico.
Native Habitat: Sandy, barren, flat desert.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geraea canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geraea canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geraea canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center