En EspaŅol
Gaillardia suavis (Perfumeballs) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaillardia suavis (Perfumeballs)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Gaillardia suavis

Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby

Perfumeballs, Pincushion daisy, Fragrant gaillardia, Rayless gaillardia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Agassizia suavis, Gaillardia trinervata

USDA Symbol: gasu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Perfumeballs or rayless gaillardia is a slender, upright, clumped perennial, to 24 in. tall, often forming dense stands. Fragrant, solitary flowers are terminal on leafless stalks. Rays are few, yellow to orange or red, very short, and soon falling off. Reddish-brown disk flowers are numerous, forming a rounded, pincushion-like head. Leaves are all basal.

Not as showy as G. pulchella, but what it lacks in color is made up in fragrance. Adequate moisture and removal of mature flower heads will encourage flowering until fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Ray flowers sometimes absent.

Distribution

USA: KS , OK , TX
Native Distribution: OK & TX to n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sandy, calcareous soils. Clay Loam, Clay, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam
Conditions Comments: The ray petals on pincushion daisy are small and inconspicuous, but what the blooms lack in body, they make up for in fragrance. On a warm day, a mass of blooming pincushion daisy exudes a pleasant aroma. The pompom flower heads lend variety to a garden and to flower arrangements.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Pocket prairie, Wildflower meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Easily grown from seed.
Seed Collection: Collect seed in June.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Adequate moisture and removal of mature flower heads will encourage flowering until fall.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0743 Collected May 4. 1994 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-693 Collected 2008-07-02 in Blanco County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaillardia suavis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaillardia suavis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaillardia suavis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center