En EspaŅol
Gaultheria hispidula (Creeping snowberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaultheria hispidula (Creeping snowberry)
Kutcher, Daniel

Gaultheria hispidula

Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow

Creeping snowberry, Creeping-snowberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Chiogenes hispidula

USDA Symbol: gahi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A creeping, matted, delicate evergreen shrub, 6 in. high. The leafy, somewhat woody stems and underside of the leaves are covered in bristly hairs. The flowers are translucent white, shallow bells with the four petals giving an almost square shape no more than 3mm across. Flowers are followed by bright, white berries, much larger than the flowers and tasting of wintergreen.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CT , ID , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Lab. to B.C., s. to NJ, WV, MI, MN & n. ID
Native Habitat: Bogs; swamps; mossy, conifer woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Cold, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: A suitable ground cover for cold, shady, acid sites.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Bog Fritillary (Boloria eunomia)

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Gaultheria hispidula is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Bog Fritillary
(Boloria eunomia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: The prostrate stems are practically all rooted at intervals along their length. These natural layers can be separated in the fall and planted in peat. Always keep shaded.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Groundcover to reduce erosion for shady area in New York
May 05, 2009
We live on a lake with gravelly and clay soils, lots of wind and little sun. I am looking for a native ground cover that will help reduce erosion over some of the steep slopes facing south (under shad...
view the full question and answer

Native plants to stop pond bank erosion
June 04, 2008
I recently purchased a home with a small pond in which a nearby stream daylights. The former owner placed large field stone around the pond and the small stream; however, the area around the pond and...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaultheria hispidula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaultheria hispidula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaultheria hispidula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-11-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center