En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaylussacia frondosa

Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.

Blue huckleberry, Dangleberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Decachaena frondosa

USDA Symbol: gafr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Blue

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Habitat: dry to wet woods and thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaylussacia frondosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaylussacia frondosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaylussacia frondosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center