En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaura coccinea (Scarlet beeblossom)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Gaura coccinea

Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh

Scarlet beeblossom, Scarlet gaura

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Gaura coccinea var. arizonica, Gaura coccinea var. epilobioides, Gaura coccinea var. glabra, Gaura coccinea var. parvifolia, Gaura coccinea var. typica, Gaura glabra, Gaura odorata

USDA Symbol: gaco5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Scarlet beeblossom or scarlet gaura is a 1-2 ft., colongy-forming perennial with several stems, branched near base. The stems and narrowly oblong leaves may or may not be covered with gray hairs. Honeysuckle-like flowers occur on a spike-like inflorescence, 1-12 in. long, which blooms from the bottom to top. The leafy stems of this grayish plant are branched, grow in clumps, and bear at the tips reddish-pink, nodding racemes. Only one ring of the flowers are in bloom at a time. The fragrant flowers are white at first, fading to pink and finally scarlet, all in the same day. The whiteness of the newly opened flowers attracts night-flying moths, the primary pollinators of these plants. By early the next day the flowers are pink, the color intensifying throughout the morning. The flower remains open less than a day.

The genus Gaura is composed of rather weedy plants, with leaves borne singly on the stems and frequently in a basal rosette. The flowers are in spikes or racemes, or are branching. They open in the evening. The 4 petals are on the upper side of the flower, giving it a slightly bilateral symmetry. There are normally 8 prominent stamens and 1 pistil; these are on the lower side. The stamens have reddish-brown anthers. The genus is easily recognized, but the species are sometimes difficult, due partly to a great deal of hybridization.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , LA , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OK , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: SK
Native Distribution: Man. to IA Loess Hills & TX, w. to Alt., e. CA & AZ
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; roadsides; disturbed sites

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Scarlet gaura is extremely easy and care-free. Due to extensive rhizomes, it will form large colonies. It is considered hardier and more manageable than Gaura linderheimeri.

Propagation

Description: Propagate vegetatively by by rhizome cuttings in spring or by division of mature plants; tip cuttings in vermiculite and under intermittent mist root in 2-3 weeks.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0088 Collected Mar. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaura coccinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaura coccinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaura coccinea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center