En EspaŅol
Galium aparine (Catchweed bedstraw) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium aparine (Catchweed bedstraw)
Stone, Robert L.

Galium aparine

Galium aparine L.

Catchweed Bedstraw, Cleavers, Stickywilly

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium agreste var. echinospermum, Galium aparine ssp. spurium, Galium aparine var. echinospermum, Galium aparine var. intermedium, Galium aparine var. minor, Galium aparine var. vaillantii, Galium spurium, Galium spurium var. echinospermum, Galium spurium var. vaillantii, Galium spurium var. vaillantii, Galium vaillantii

USDA Symbol: gaap2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I?)

A weak-stemmed, reclining plant with backward-booked bristles on stems and leaves, and clusters of 1-3 (usually 2) very small white flowers on stalks rising from whorled leaf axils.

The common name is appropriate since the bristles cause the stems, leaves, and fruits to cleave to clothes and the fur of animals. The fact that geese eat the plants accounts for the other common name. The plants are also known as Bedstraws since the pleasant smelling foliage of a yellow-flowered species (G. verum), was used to stuff mattresses in medieval times.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout North America, except Northwest Territories and Newfoundland.
Native Habitat: Reclining on bushes in woods and thickets.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0734 Collected Mar 8, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0825 Collected Mar 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0089 Collected Mar. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium aparine in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium aparine in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium aparine

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center