En EspaŅol
Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides (Fringed twinevine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides (Fringed twinevine)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides

Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr. ssp. cynanchoides

Fringed twinevine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Funastrum cynanchoides var. subtruncatum, Sarcostemma cynanchoides

USDA Symbol: fucyc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0491 Collected Jun 25, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. cynanchoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-07-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center