En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Funastrum crispum (Wavy-leaf milkweed vine)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Funastrum crispum

Funastrum crispum (Benth.) Schltr.

Wavy-leaf Milkweed Vine, Wavyleaf twinevine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Sarcostemma crispum, Sarcostemma lobata

USDA Symbol: fucr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Funastrum crispum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Funastrum crispum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Funastrum crispum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center