En EspaŅol
Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana (Virginia strawberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana

Fragaria virginiana Duchesne ssp. virginiana

Virginia strawberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Fragaria australis, Fragaria canadensis, Fragaria virginiana var. australis, Fragaria virginiana var. canadensis

USDA Symbol: frviv

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Strawberry-leaf tea provides a refreshing drink that is rich in vitamin C and minerals. For centurues, it has been used as a safe(thought not necessarily effective) remedy for everything from insanity to tuberculosis. (Kershaw)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON , PE , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center