En EspaŅol
Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca (Virginia strawberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca

Fragaria virginiana Duchesne ssp. glauca (S. Watson) Staudt

Virginia strawberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Fragaria glauca, Fragaria multicipita, Fragaria ovalis, Fragaria pauciflora, Fragaria virginiana var. glauca, Fragaria virginiana var. ovalis, Fragaria virginiana var. terrae-novae

USDA Symbol: frvig2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , IA , ID , MA , ME , MN , MT , ND , NH , NM , NV , NY , SD , UT , VT , WY
Canada: MB , NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center