En EspaŅol
Fraxinus profunda (Pumpkin ash) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus profunda (Pumpkin ash)
Makin, Julie

Fraxinus profunda

Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush

Pumpkin ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus michauxii, Fraxinus tomentosa

USDA Symbol: frpr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Ash samaras are dispersed by wind and water. The seeds require exposure to cool, moist conditions for several months before they germinate. (Kershaw)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus profunda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus profunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus profunda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center