En EspaÑol
Froelichia gracilis (Slender snakecotton) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Froelichia gracilis (Slender snakecotton)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Froelichia gracilis

Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.

Slender snakecotton, Snake-cotton

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Froelichia braunii, Oplotheca gracilis

USDA Symbol: frgr3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

The slender snakecotton rows 1–2 feet high and is unbranched except for the flower stems. These are covered with soft, minute hairs. The flowers, also, are almost covered with these woolly hairs, so that in some cases only the end of the flower is visible, though this might not be apparent without a magnifying glass. They have no petals, but the black-tipped white bracts give the flower head a black-and-white appearance. The flower head, or cluster, 1/2–1 1/2 inches long, is sometimes attached directly to the stem, but more often grows on a flower stem 1/2–5 inches long. The slender leaves are at the base of the plant.

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Flowering summer in North, year-round in extreme South.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV , WY

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-759 Collected 2010-08-28 in Caldwell County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Froelichia gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Froelichia gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Froelichia gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center