En EspaŅol
Fraxinus dipetala (California ash) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus dipetala

Fraxinus dipetala Hook. & Arn.

California ash, Two-petal ash, California flowering ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus dipetala var. trifoliolata, Fraxinus jonesii, Fraxinus trifoliata, Fraxinus trifoliolata

USDA Symbol: frdi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrub or small tree with showy white flowers composed of 2 petal-like lobes.

This species is characterized by the white corolla with 2 long, narrow lobes divided almost into 2 separate petals. It is planted as on ornamental shrub for the showy white flowers.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: California; also in N. Baja California; to 3500 (1067 m).
Native Habitat: Dry slopes in foothills, chaparral, and woodland.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus dipetala in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus dipetala in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus dipetala

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center