Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Frangula californica ssp. californica

Frangula californica (Eschsch.) A. Gray ssp. californica

California buckthorn, Coffeeberry

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Rhamnus californica, Rhamnus californica ssp. californica

USDA Symbol: frcac5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

A variable species with many subspecies throughout its range. It is an upright/rounded to low/spreading shrub from 3-12 ft. tall. The evergreen or persistent leaves are shiny light green and oblong. Flowers are creamy-white in clusters and are followed by green or black but usually dark-red berries.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , HI
Native Distribution: S. OR Coast Ranges through most of CA into NV, AZ & Baja
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy or rocky slopes, ravines & hillsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: A tough, desirable plant. Usually deer proof.

Propagation

Description: Germination of seeds is easy. Cuttings are difficult. Seeds should be cleaned of pulp before sowing.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment seems necessary. If seeds have been stored, dormancy can be broken with a cool-moist stratification period.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Frangula californica ssp. californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Frangula californica ssp. californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Frangula californica ssp. californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back