En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Frasera caroliniensis (American columbo)
Cressler, Alan

Frasera caroliniensis

Frasera caroliniensis Walter

American columbo, Green gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Frasera officinalis, Frasera verticillata, Frasera walteri, Swertia caroliniensis

USDA Symbol: frca2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Found in calcareous grasslands and savannah over much of east-central North America, but not common, Frasera caroliniensis is listed as a species of special concern in Canada by SARA (Species at Risk Act), as threatened in New York, and as endangered in Pennsylvania.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , IN , KY , MI , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Woodland,Savannah

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Frasera caroliniensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Frasera caroliniensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Frasera caroliniensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center