Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Festuca occidentalis

Festuca occidentalis Hook.

Western fescue

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Festuca ovina var. polyphylla

USDA Symbol: feoc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A medium-sized bunchgrass with narrow, green leaves and flowering culms to 3 ft. tall. Spikelets occur on the drooping, wiry branches of the large, open panicle.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MI , MT , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON
Native Distribution: B.C. to c. CA, e. to MT & WY; in Canada e. to w. Ont. & s. to n. MI
Native Habitat: Rocky, wooded stream banks; lake margins; moist to dry woods; below 6500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Dry to moist, rocky soil.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Festuca occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Festuca occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Festuca occidentalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back