Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus (California barrel cactus)
Sherman, Doug

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus

Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt var. cylindraceus

California barrel cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus acanthodes, Ferocactus acanthodes

USDA Symbol: fecyc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: yellow with reddish centers

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back