En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum (Catchfly prairie gentian)
Cressler, Alan

Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum

Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don ssp. exaltatum

Catchfly prairie gentian, Bluebell gentian, Western blue gentian, Blue marsh lily, Small bluebell

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Eustoma barkleyi

USDA Symbol: euexe2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , LA , MS , NM , TX
Native Habitat: central Texas; low spots on praries, low open ground, or disturbed sites

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Whether this plant is a separate species from Eustoma Russellianium (Bluebell) or not is still up for debate, and the only telling difference between this species and the regular Bluebell is their size. Small Bluebells will not grow over one foot in height.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-07
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center