En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphorbia corollata (Flowering spurge)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Euphorbia corollata

Euphorbia corollata L.

Flowering spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia corollata var. angustifolia, Euphorbia marilandica, Tithymalopsis corollata, Tithymalopsis marilandica, Tithymalopsis olivacea

USDA Symbol: euco10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

One or more bright green stems grow erect to 3 ft. A whorl of smooth, bright green leaves surrounds the stem at the point where 3-7 flowering stalks branch off. Minute flowers surrounded by 5 white, round, petal-like bracts attached to rim of a cup, all in a few- to much-branched, open cluster atop each stem; sap milky. Each flowering stalk branches again above another whorl of smaller leaves. Flowering stalks are topped by small, white flowers in a large, loose, long-lasting, flat-topped clusters.

The often colored, petal-like bracts are typical of some spurges, as are the stems with milky juice; the flower-like cup-structure (cyathium) is a distinguishing feature of spurges. The common name spurge comes from the Latin expurgare (to purge). Snow-on-the-mountain (E. marginata), native to the Midwest, has upper leaves with white edges.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: NY to s.e. MN & s.e. SD, s. to FL, TX, w. OK & e. KS
Native Habitat: Rocky prairies; open woodlands; fields; roadsides; waste places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: The milky juice in the stem can cause blisters on sensitive skin.

Benefit

Warning: Flowering Spurge has been used as a laxative, but large doses can be poisonous. Members of this genus are known to fatally poison cattle. Contact with plant, especially its milky sap, can cause irritation of skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Minor skin irritatation if touched, low toxicity if ingested. Symptoms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested. Redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin. Toxic Principle: Diterpene esters in milky latex. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Root Cuttings , Seeds
Description: Best propagated by seed sown unstratified in fall or stratified in spring. Easy to divide in spring or fall or to propagate by root cuttings.
Seed Collection: Collect in early Sep. before the seedhead explodes.
Seed Treatment: Moist stratification
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphorbia corollata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphorbia corollata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphorbia corollata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center