Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eragrostis trichodes

Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Alph. Wood

Sand love grass, Sand lovegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Eragrostis pilifera, Eragrostis trichodes var. pilifera, Poa trichodes

USDA Symbol: ertr3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A bunchgrass to 5 ft., valued for its fine-textured, purplish inflorescence and graceful, arching habit. The grass frequently flops over on its neighbors in late season, sometimes with pleasing results. Leaves turn rusty-tan when dormant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , NM , NY , OH , OK , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WY
Native Distribution: IL to Goshen Co., WY, s. to TX
Native Habitat: Open, sandy woods; sand barrens

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Deep, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Adapts to heavier soils. Useful for stabilizing sandy areas.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eragrostis trichodes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eragrostis trichodes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eragrostis trichodes

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back