En EspaŅol
Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa (Rabbitbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa (Rabbitbrush)
Bruso, George H.

Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa

Ericameria nauseosa (Pall. ex Pursh) G.L. Nesom & Baird ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa

Rabbitbrush, Rubber rabbitbrush

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysothamnus frigidus, Chrysothamnus nauseosus, Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. nauseosus, Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. typicus

USDA Symbol: ernan5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rabbitbrush is a 2-5 ft., deciduous shrub with aromatic, blue-green, feathery foliage and dense clusters of bright-yellow, fuzzy flowers. When grown in well-drained soil it takes on a soft, mounded form. Wiry, white stems and dry seed heads create winter interest.

Cutting back in the winter will create a thick, bushy plant. Though rabbitbrush is good for stabilizing open, waste places, it is considered a poisonous weed on rangelands. Cool summers are a necessity. Unlike most native species, rabbitbrush flowers first at high elevations and last on lower slopes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: White-Gray
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY
Native Distribution: Saskatchewan south to uplands of w. Texas and New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Dry grasslands, badlands, salt flats, and foothills.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Warning: Rabbitbrush has caused poisoning in livestock that have eaten it. Humans should generally avoid ingesting any plant that is toxic to animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. nauseosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center