Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum (Arctic alpine forget-me-not)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum

Eritrichium nanum (Vill.) Schrad. ex Gaudin var. elongatum (Rydb.) Cronquist

Arctic alpine forget-me-not, Pale alpine forget-me-not

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Eritrichium elongatum

USDA Symbol: ernae

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Pilose
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , NM , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Habitat: Open, rocky places, in mountains at 7300-8300.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back