En EspaŅol
Equisetum sylvaticum (Woodland horsetail) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Equisetum sylvaticum (Woodland horsetail)
Smith, R.W.

Equisetum sylvaticum

Equisetum sylvaticum L.

Woodland horsetail

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Synonym(s): Equisetum sylvaticum var. multiramosum, Equisetum sylvaticum var. pauciramosum

USDA Symbol: eqsy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Horsetails are high in silicates (sand) so have been used as pot scrubbers and bottle brushes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores contained within sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls.

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Equisetum sylvaticum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Equisetum sylvaticum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Equisetum sylvaticum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center