En EspaŅol
Equisetum laevigatum (Horsetail) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Equisetum laevigatum (Horsetail)
Byerley, M. Brooke

Equisetum laevigatum

Equisetum laevigatum A. Braun

Horsetail, Smooth horsetail

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Synonym(s): Equisetum funstonii, Equisetum kansanum, Equisetum laevigatum ssp. funstonii, Hippochaete laevigata

USDA Symbol: eqla

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores contained within sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls.

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Equisetum laevigatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Equisetum laevigatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Equisetum laevigatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center