En EspaŅol
Equisetum hyemale var. affine (Scouringrush horsetail) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Equisetum hyemale var. affine (Scouringrush horsetail)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Equisetum hyemale var. affine

Equisetum hyemale L. var. affine (Engelm.) A.A. Eaton

Scouringrush horsetail

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Synonym(s): Equisetum affine, Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine, Equisetum hyemale var. californicum, Equisetum hyemale var. pseudohyemale, Equisetum hyemale var. robustum, Equisetum praealtum, Equisetum robustum, Hippochaete hyemalis, Hippochaete hyemalis ssp. affinis

USDA Symbol: eqhya

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Common scouring rush is a spreading, reed-like perennial to 3 ft (0.9 m) tall. The evergreen stems are cylindrical, about 1/3 in (0.8 cm) in diameter, jointed, hollow, usually unbranched, and have rough longitudinal ridges. The tiny leaves are joined together around the stem, forming a narrow black-green band or sheath at each joint. Like other Pteridophytes (ferns and their relatives), scouring rush does not produce flowers or seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Size Notes: 2-3
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores contained within sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls.

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout the continental U.S.
Native Habitat: In open or wooded areas along streams, on alluvial flats, and on wet ledges; throughout Texas, most common in Blackland Prairies and on the Edwards Plateau. Sand, loam, clay, or limestone; poor drainage okay or in shallow water.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Occurs in wet places, including pond margins, swamps, floodplains and ditches.
Conditions Comments: Horsetails smooth, segmented, upright foliage appears striking in a container, pond or landscape setting. It is one of the best dragonfly perches. The plant does not have true fruit, it has interesting cones instead. It is best to contain it in a pot with no holes and be watchful that it doesnt creep over the edge. It is very aggressive.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Bog or pond area, Water garden, Erosion control. Often grown in Japanese-style gardens, at the edge of ponds and in the margins of ornamental water gardens.
Use Wildlife: Used as a homeopathic remedy for alleviation of hemmorrhoid symptoms.
Use Other: A dense stand of scouring rush along the margin of an ornamental pool can be very attractive and will exclude weeds.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Root Division
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Equisetum hyemale var. affine in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Equisetum hyemale var. affine in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Equisetum hyemale var. affine

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center