Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Equisetum fluviatile

Equisetum fluviatile L.

Water horsetail

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Synonym(s): Equisetum fluviatile var. limosum, Equisetum limosum

USDA Symbol: eqfl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Aquatic birds and muskrats eat this plant. Common throughout.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores contained within sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls.

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Equisetum fluviatile in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Equisetum fluviatile in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Equisetum fluviatile

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back