En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Equisetum arvense (Field horsetail)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Equisetum arvense

Equisetum arvense L.

Field horsetail

Equisetaceae (Horsetail Family)

Synonym(s): Equisetum arvense var. alpestre, Equisetum arvense var. boreale, Equisetum arvense var. campestre, Equisetum arvense var. riparium, Equisetum calderi

USDA Symbol: eqAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N?), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Common through most parts of the country.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores contained within sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls.

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Other: Rhizomes used in basketry by Native Americans.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shade plants around fountain in California
March 18, 2009
Hi, we just put a fountain in our front yard. It is in a mostly shady area. I need to know what plants would go best around the fountain and survive in the shade.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Equisetum arvense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Equisetum arvense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Equisetum arvense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center