En EspaŅol
Epilobium septentrionale (Northern willowherb) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium septentrionale

Epilobium septentrionale (D.D. Keck) R.N. Bowman & Hoch

Northern willowherb, Humboldt County fuchsia

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Epilobium canum ssp. septentrionale, Zauschneria septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: epse3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf: Green
Flower: Sepals 4
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: California, endemic.
Native Habitat: Dry sand or stony ledges.

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium septentrionale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium septentrionale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium septentrionale

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-10
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center