En EspaŅol
Epilobium canum ssp. canum (Hummingbird trumpet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium canum ssp. canum (Hummingbird trumpet)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Epilobium canum ssp. canum

Epilobium canum (Greene) P.H. Raven ssp. canum

Hummingbird trumpet, California fuchsia, Zauschneria

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Epilobium canum ssp. mexicanum, Zauschneria californica ssp. mexicana, Zauschneria californica var. villosa, Zauschneria cana

USDA Symbol: epcac2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Fruit Type: Capsule
Leaf: Grayish
Flower: Petals 4
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral, dry slopes, below 2000 ft.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. canum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. canum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium canum ssp. canum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-10
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center