Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Elymus virginicus var. halophilus

Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (E.P. Bicknell) Wiegand

Virginia wildrye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Elymus halophilus

USDA Symbol: elvih

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VA
Canada: NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus virginicus var. halophilus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus virginicus var. halophilus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus virginicus var. halophilus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back