En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis parvula

Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer

Dwarf spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Chaetocyperus membranacea, Eleocharis coloradoensis, Eleocharis leptos, Eleocharis leptos var. coloradoensis, Eleocharis leptos var. johnstonii, Eleocharis membranacea, Eleocharis parvula var. anachaeta, Eleocharis parvula var. coloradoensis, Scirpus nanus, Scirpus nanus var. anachaetus

USDA Symbol: elpa5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous , Tuberous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , KS , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis parvula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis parvula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis parvula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center