Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eleocharis montevidensis (Sand spikerush)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Eleocharis montevidensis

Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth

Sand spikerush, Spike rush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis arenicola, Eleocharis palmeri

USDA Symbol: elmo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The graceful, hairlike leaves of this spikerush are seen almost anywhere there are low-lying wet areas in full sun. Growing in dense mats, it can cover many meters with its delicate foliage and dainty, cone-like flowerheads.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Leaf: bright yellowish green
Flower: Flower tiny
Fruit: Yellow to brown tiny
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Minute, reddish cone

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , CO , FL , GA , KS , LA , MS , NC , NM , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: North America south to South America
Native Habitat: Moist, low-lying areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2) , Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Acidic to alkaline both okay, as long as there is sufficient moisture. Can tolerate some brackishness.
Conditions Comments: In moist to marshy, seasonally flooded areas in full sun.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: All parts eaten by many species of waterfowl and shore birds.
Use Other: Good as a lawn replacement for low, wet areas.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1036 Collected 2007-06-06 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis montevidensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis montevidensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis montevidensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back