En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinacea sanguinea (Sanguine purple coneflower)
Flaigg, Lillian G.

Echinacea sanguinea

Echinacea sanguinea Nutt.

Sanguine purple coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Echinacea pallida var. sanguinea

USDA Symbol: ecsa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The graceful purple coneflower has an unbranched stem that grows to 3 feet tall. Leaves are alternate and usually near the base, 4–10 inches long and 1/4 inch wide. Upper leaves have long hairs. There is 1 flower head to each stem, with 10–20 ray flowers, often conspicuously drooping, rose-pink to pale purple, as much as 2 inches long and 1/8–1/4 inch wide. The center is cone-shaped, 1 inch in diameter, and 1/4–3/4 inch high, purplish–brown on the outside ring and greenish in the center.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1067 Collected 2008-07-18 in Morris County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinacea sanguinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinacea sanguinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinacea sanguinea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center