En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii (Lace cactus)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii

Echinocereus reichenbachii (Terscheck ex Walp.) hort ex Haage ssp. reichenbachii

Lace Cactus, Lace hedgehog cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus caespitosus, Echinocereus caespitosus var. minor, Echinocereus caespitosus var. purpureus, Echinocereus reichenbachii var. reichenbachii

USDA Symbol: ecrer4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: 1-6
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: KS , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Spectacular flowers in spring and nice tidy lacey white spines make lace cactus a nice plant in a cactus garden or in a pot. Often found growing in dense colonies throughout Texas. Be careful not let it get smothered by other plants. Must have good drainage.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center