En EspaŅol
Eclipta prostrata (False daisy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eclipta prostrata (False daisy)
Smith, R.W.

Eclipta prostrata

Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.

False Daisy, Eclipta

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eclipta alba, Eclipta erecta, Verbesina alba, Verbesina prostrata

USDA Symbol: ecpr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Scabrous
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Head
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit: Cypsela
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Typically flowers in summer and fall, but may flower any time during the year if conditions allow for it.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC OBL FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0727 Collected Sep 24, 1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eclipta prostrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eclipta prostrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eclipta prostrata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-20
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center