En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus (Scarlet hedgehog cactus)
Muller, Thomas L.

Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus

Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. coccineus

Scarlet hedgehog cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Coryphantha vivipara var. aggregata, Echinocereus coccineus var. conoideus, Echinocereus coccineus var. inermis, Echinocereus octacanthus, Echinocereus polyacanthus var. rosei, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. hexaedrus, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. inermis, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. octacanthus, Mammillaria aggregata

USDA Symbol: eccoc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-07-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center