Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens (Spreading snakeherb)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens

Dyschoriste schiedeana (Nees) Kuntze var. decumbens (A. Gray) Henrickson

Spreading snakeherb

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Calophanes decumbens, Dyschoriste decumbens

USDA Symbol: dyscd

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: purplish to lavendar,

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back