En EspaŅol
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Oblongleaf snakeherb) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Oblongleaf snakeherb)
Cressler, Alan

Dyschoriste oblongifolia

Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michx.) Kuntze

Oblongleaf snakeherb, Twin Flower

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Ruellia oblongifolia

USDA Symbol: dyob

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Twin Flower is a member of the acanthus family (family Acanthaceae) which includes herbs or shrubs with seeds borne on a characteristic hooked projection.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: lavendar year round flowering in Florida, heaviest in May

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , SC , VA

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native ground cover to replace grass in Florida.
February 04, 2008
Where can I find a list of ground covers to replace my grass. I live in the south of Ocala Florida.
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dyschoriste oblongifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dyschoriste oblongifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dyschoriste oblongifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center