En EspaŅol
Dryopteris carthusiana (Shield fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dryopteris carthusiana (Shield fern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Dryopteris carthusiana

Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs

Shield fern, Spinulose wood fern, Spinulose woodfern, Toothed wood fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris austriaca var. spinulosa, Dryopteris spinulosa

USDA Symbol: drca11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The 18-36 in., narrow, finely-divided, lacy fronds appear early in spring in a vase-like cluster. Sterile fronds are evergreen.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to SC, AR, ID & n.w. CA
Native Habitat: Swamps; wet woods; rocky slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Acidic, humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: This fern is relatively pest- and disease-free. The western variety is Dryopteris spinulosa var. dilatata or Dryopteris dilatata.

Propagation

Description: Propagation by division or spores. Sow spores on moist, sterile medium. Keep gametophytes in a sealed, humid container. After sporophytes develop, transplant to potting soil in a humid container until root system has developed.
Seed Collection: Collect spores when the sori become dark and the indusia open to release a fine, black powder. This may occur anytime from late spring to frost. Cut the fertile fronds and place in an envelope, storing near a light bulb for a few days to dry out moisture. Sift out leaves and debris and store spores in a cool, dry place.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Evergreen plants safe for horses in Louisville, Kentucky
May 16, 2010
I have a horse farm in Louisville, Ky. I want to plant evergreen plants along the walls in front of the horse barns. What types of plants are not toxic to horses can I use? Thank you so much for all y...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dryopteris carthusiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dryopteris carthusiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dryopteris carthusiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center