En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata (Flat-top aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata

Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees var. umbellata

Flat-top aster, Parasol whitetop

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster umbellatus

USDA Symbol: doumu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The rigid, erect stems of this perennial are much-branched at the top and grow to a height of 5 ft. Leaves are long and narrow and the small, white flowers, with yellow to pink centers, are clustered at branch ends.

Slowly forms large colonies. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to Man., s. to FL & LA
Native Habitat: Moist thickets, meadows & wood borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Looks best when planted in colonies. Can become aggressive. Requires little care but benefits from wintercover.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearly Crescent, Harris Checkerspot

Propagation

Description: Seeds sown in fall will produce blooms the second year. May also be multiplied by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center