En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Diplazium pycnocarpon (Glade fern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun

Glade fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Asplenium pycnocarpon, Athyrium pycnocarpon

USDA Symbol: dipy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Forest

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplazium pycnocarpon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center